Home

Welcome to the District 2 Toastmasters Website!

Toastmasters Insternationalis the right choice for improving your communication and leadership skills! This is the place to get hands-on, face-to-face suggestions for improvement – in a friendly practice environment. At Toastmasters, you will learn to relax, plan, and present a terrific speech – whether you have ten days to prepare or just ten seconds. In 180+ clubs of District 2 you can learn and practice with people who are there for the same reason you are – to become better communicators with more effective leadership skills. Visit a Toastmasters club, and discover why Toastmasters is the right choice for you!


  • Jackie Bailey Toasts at Conservatively Speaking Jackie Bailey Toasts at Conservatively Speaking
  • Area 42 Contests - Spring 2014 Area 42 Contests - Spring 2014
  • Jayakumar Ramu, Ganesh Manika, Shan Mugam with George Yen (Toastmasters International President) -2013 Fall Conference Jayakumar Ramu, Ganesh Manika, Shan Mugam with George Yen (Toastmasters International President) -2013 Fall Conference
  • Kent Breidenstein and Ken Marsh in Areas 61 and 63 Contests Kent Breidenstein and Ken Marsh in Areas 61 and 63 Contests
  • 1040 Club - 30th Anniversary Celebration - David, Tony Asejo, and Sandy Malone 1040 Club - 30th Anniversary Celebration - David, Tony Asejo, and Sandy Malone
  • Area 61 and 63 Contests Spring 2014 Area 61 and 63 Contests Spring 2014
  • Seattle International 10 Meeting - Emmy Hager Jerry Weltner and Steve Kennedy Seattle International 10 Meeting - Emmy Hager Jerry Weltner and Steve Kennedy
  • DTMs of District 2 Fall 2013 DTMs of District 2 Fall 2013
  • DTMs Emiko Hori, Patricia Klingler, Kyle McEligot and Omar Rivas DTMs Emiko Hori, Patricia Klingler, Kyle McEligot and Omar Rivas

  • District 2 – Trivia Challenge !!

    Trivia Challenge for April 16t – 30th!!  

    What is a Posture Peeler and where is it discussed? By the way, it is a great article to review. 

     

    Deb Ferguson encourages:  Go for it!  Earn that education award you have been working so hard on and you will feel the boost to your confidence!

    Email your answer and contact information (email and phone number) to our District 2 Secretary, Deb Ferguson (deb.ourgiftgiving@comcast.net)

    Click Trivia Challenge – Guidelines for more info.

  • A Message from Lance Miller!

    “Step Up to Champion: Communication, Organization & Ethics”

     

    >###>  WATCH: A Message from Lance Miller on District 2 – Spring Conference!  <###<

     

    lance-miller--cameo

     

     

  • Final Results – Super 7 Incentive – $70 D2Dollars

    Congratulations to all of the clubs who trained all 7 of their officers by February 15, 2014!

    These clubs are eligible for $70 in D2 Dollars. The district will reimburse clubs up to $70 for club supplies purchased at the Toastmasters.org web site.

    How to redeem D2 Dollars? Click here for step-by-step instructions.
    Division A
    #798479
    Monroe Vocal Project
    Division A
    #2571438
    Northern Exposure
    Division B
    #41
    Totem Club
    Division C
    #1211970
    SPEAKOUT Advanced Seattle
    Division C
    #1076357
    VM-Azing Toastmasters
    Division D
    #4801
    Growthmasters
    Division D
    #2834
    Sunuppers
    Division D
    #740815
    Daystar Dialogers
    Division D
    #832
    West Seattle Toastmasters Club 832
    Division D
    #1540883
    Flying Toasters
    Division D
    #8333
    Kent Toast & Boast
    Division D
    #5777
    Soundwaves
    Division E
    #2828
    Redmond 2828
    Division E
    #723069
    Philips Phrasers
    Division E
    #822
    Kirkland Eclectics
    Division E
    #2580156
    Toastmasters Anonymous
    Division E
    #9509
    Inspirational Toastmasters
    Division E
    #2535
    Twin Speaks Toastmasters
    Division F
    #3567608
    Conservatively Speaking
    Division G
    #9928
    Husky Toastmasters
    NOTE: Contact Sandy Marshall, Lt. Governor Education and Training, for questions about officer training records.

     

     

  • The Art of Bragging – John Spaith, ACG – Article in March Monthly – TI Magazine

    Click here to read more on Toastmasters Magazine...

  • Fall 2013 District 2 – Humorous Speech and Table Topics Winners – CONGRATULATIONS !!

    D2 Fall 2013
    Humorous Speech Contest
     
     
    Table Topics Contest
     
     
    1st Place2nd Place3rd Place1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
    DistrictDiawadou DialloDan ColeAdam DamianoPhil HurtigLee AmatangeloDana Chaffin
    Division ASteve MarthMolly DeardorffLiz FalettiPhil HurtigJoseph CartyLiz Faletti
    Division BEden MaloneyMartha WalkerJosh MillerEden MaloneyLisa MillerPhyllis Crawford
    Division CSandra PhilbrookKaren RosquistJason HamlinRachel BonningtonBrian LallyDavid Tarico
    Division DEmiko HoriDana ChaffinMarilyn MarshallDana ChaffinGlenda WitherspoonLinda Lee
    Division EAdam DamianoGeorge-Marie GloverJohn SmileySandy MathewsDaniel KaufmanJim Sultan
    Division FDiawadou DialloMupopa TshibuabuaJames HarmonLee AmatangeloRobert CookMichael Baur
    Division GDan ColeAndri KotmehlKarol PaulsonJillian HarringtonBetty BosKarol Paulson

Older Posts


District 2′s Leadership Trio – 2013-2014

Sandy Malone, Henrik Brameus, Sandy Marshall

Sandy Malone, Henrik Brameus, Sandy Marshall

 

 

 

Training

Jun
21
Sat
8:30 am MELE (aka TLI) @ Microsoft Conference Center(Building #33)
MELE (aka TLI) @ Microsoft Conference Center(Building #33)
Jun 21 @ 8:30 am – 4:30 pm
1st Opportunity for Officer Training for 2014-2015 Toastmasters’ year

Contests

Apr
21
Mon
5:50 pm Div G – International Speech & Evaluation Contest @ Seattle Children’s Research Institution (Jack R. MacDonald Building)
Div G – International Speech & E… @ Seattle Children’s Research Institution (Jack R. MacDonald Building)
Apr 21 @ 5:50 pm – 9:00 pm
Sign-in/Registration/Briefing – 5:50 pm Contest Begin – 6:30 pm Contest End – 9:00 pm The research institute is a secured building.  Please allow time for [...]

District 2 Leadership

Jun
28
Sat
8:00 am DECM @ PEMCO Seatlle
DECM @ PEMCO Seatlle
Jun 28 @ 8:00 am – 12:00 pm
TBD

Conferences

May
10
Sat
8:00 am District 2 – 2014 Spring Conference @ Microsoft Conference Center (Building #33)
District 2 – 2014 Spring Conference @ Microsoft Conference Center (Building #33)
May 10 @ 8:00 am – 9:00 pm
District 2 - 2014 Spring Conference @ Microsoft Conference Center (Building #33) | Redmond | Washington | United States
2014 Spring Conference “Step Up to Champion: Communication, Organization & Ethics” Register for the District 2 2014 Spring Conference online today and get the current rate of only [...]

All Events

Apr
21
Mon
all-day Starburst Newsletter
Starburst Newsletter
Apr 21 all-day
The Starburst Newsletter comes out the 1st and 3rd Monday of the month.   For your articles to be included submit articles to the Starburst [...]
5:50 pm Div G – International Speech & Evaluation Contest @ Seattle Children’s Research Institution (Jack R. MacDonald Building)
Div G – International Speech & E… @ Seattle Children’s Research Institution (Jack R. MacDonald Building)
Apr 21 @ 5:50 pm – 9:00 pm
Sign-in/Registration/Briefing – 5:50 pm Contest Begin – 6:30 pm Contest End – 9:00 pm The research institute is a secured building.  Please allow time for [...]